McCarthy Mobility Furniture - Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Privacy Policy

McCarthy Mobility Furniture recognises the importance of protecting the personal information and the privacy of data provided by you (and that which may personally identify you). We always hold your information securely and to prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with current data protection legislation.

The Information We Collect
In order to fulfil your request (for example – for the request of a brochure or Quotation), we need to know certain personal information. The information we hold will consist of but not be limited to the following: Title; Name; Address; Mailing Preference flags such as ‘Do not mail’, or ‘Do not email’; Products purchased from us in the past including their cost; Telephone number; email address if offered; Where we believe you heard about us from. Credit card details are encrypted after data entry and are not stored on our systems once used.  We do not collect any Special Category Data (sensitive data) such as race, religion, biometrics or health data
Calls to our freephone or head office number may be recorded for monitoring and training purposes.

 

How We Use Your Data
In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, McCarthy Mobility Furniture is the “data controller”.
  2. We will retain any Data you submit for 36 months. When you purchase a product, your data will be stored for the length of product guarantee. You have the right to be removed from our mailing list or database at any time. See below for further details.
  3. Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer, so that you have exclusive access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible. If at any time you wish to no longer receive McCarthy Mobility brochures and/or emails please email info@mccarthymobility.com, call us on01992 472199, or write to us at the address below.
  4. Improvement of our products / services; We may hold any feedback from individuals relating to customer service or product analysis to help us to improve in these areas. Customer feedback may be used within our brochure designs and/or on our websites. If at any time you wish for this information to be removed, erased or not used in any such way please make this clear on the feedback you provide us with or, email info@mccarthymobility.com, call us on 01992 472199, or write to us at the address below.
  5. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  

 

Your Rights
You have the right to ask us what personal data we hold about you.
If at any time you wish to exercise this right you can call us on 01992 472199 or write to us at the address below.
To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before sharing this information.
You have the right to ask us to update or amend any out of date or incorrect data.
If at any time you wish to amend your data you can call us on 01992 427199 or write to us at the address below. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before sharing this information.
You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you.
If at any time you wish to exercise this right, you can call us on 01992 472199 or write to us at the address below. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before sharing this information.
Disclosures
We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers and will not abuse our position of data controller. We wish to be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible. Due to the nature of data and brochure printing, when an amend is made to data it may take up to 6 weeks for it to become effective, although we will do everything possible to ensure this time delay is kept to a minimum.

 

 

Back to top